Friday, December 30, 2005


Hi Michele, ! I just wanted to say, "Welcome to our Home!". :-)

Love, Molly

Tuesday, December 27, 2005

Holy crap, could I BE any more tired today? It's a culmination of everything, I guess. The rush of the holidays, money/bills stress, trying to get my new Roomie's bedroom in order (tackling the closet in there tonight...we'll see who remains victorious...me or IT!)...I'm so ready for the next 3-day weekend! Although not that it will be a RELAXTION-weekend. LOL But that's okay, any time off is good time off.

I have very good feelings about the New Year. 2006 is going to be "IT" for me, as well as for a lot of people. I'm feeling the good karma and I'm going to pass it around!!!!

Wednesday, December 21, 2005

'Tis the season to be....CRANKY! Fa la la la la...la la la la!!!

Okay, so I'm a Grinch this year, what do you want from me? :-) I'm just ready for this holiday season to be over. It's been nothing but crazy (and frustrating becuz I'm so POOR right now). The one good part though is I will be spending time with my Mom on Christmas day. I'm looking forward to that. :-) And Daisy is coming too, so Mom will get to see her grand-puppy.

Merry Christmas!

Friday, December 16, 2005


"We are Siamese if you pleeeease. We are Siamese if you dooooon't please..."

I could not resist! HA! Isn't my little Daisy adorable???

Wednesday, December 14, 2005


My No-Pudge Birthday Brownie from "the girls"....looks...appetizing...doesn't it? LOL


Tuesday, December 13, 2005

I've got warm air blowing up my skirt right now. Ooh, baby.

Let me explain. LOL I tried to look all nice today since I have a coffee date tonight...so I wore a pretty pin striped skirt and a short sleeved sweater. Yup, you heard me. Short sleeved. Needless to say, I'm FREEZING over here!!!

I put a space heater under my desk and man, it's never felt so good! Ha!!!

Monday, December 12, 2005

Happy birthday to me, happy birthday to me, happy birthday to me, HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MEEEEEEEEE!!!!

I feel special today. And damnit there should be at least ONE day a year when I feel special!!!

So far I got balloons, flowers, cards, new scrapbooking supplies (SO excited about this gift!) and a $30 Lowe's card (new snow blower...I'm getting closer to you. LOL).

Monday, December 05, 2005

Why is life so complicated? When does it get easier???

Why can't I just win the god damned LOTTO? :-(

Thursday, December 01, 2005

Wow. Sometimes LIFE just sits up and smacks you in the face. It takes someone else to point out the most intricate inner-workings of your own MIND...and then you have your "Ah-ha!" moment.

I had one of those today.

Monday, November 28, 2005

Frustration. And yes, it revolves around men.

I'm starting to wonder...am I freaking over-critical? Just one of those picky chicks who expects Mr. Perfect to come strutting through my door, flowers in hand? I didn't THINK that was me but if not, then why do I find fault with EVERY man I have gone out with lately?

There have been some really *nice* guys lately...but why does nice seem to equal BORING for me? I'm really getting annoyed with MYSELF now. Grrrrr.....someone give me a smack upside the head. Please.

Wednesday, November 23, 2005

Happy Turkey Day, Blog-People!!!

Tuesday, November 22, 2005

Random, nonsensical (did I just make that word up?) fun that I "stole" from Michele's blog...I googled the words "April Needs" and this is what I've come up with...hmmmm.....

1. All your April Needs-ummm...other people have "April needs"? I guess mine aren't enough.

2. April needs to learn how to dress properly...drunk or not! I really have no comment, thank you very much! I'm not THAT bad a dresser, even when drinking!

3. April needs volunteers with time to 'surf the net' to research and feedback. okay, people, keep the feedback clean!

4. A few days in the big barn is all April needs in order to start to feel like she belongs with the older cows. Who the hell you calling a cow?!?!? (okay seriously, I snorted when I read this one!)

5. April needs our help. Ain't that the truth!

6. Brazil needs your help. Ummm, hello? This is supposed to be about APRIL!

7. April needs a good loving home. Wait a minute, I don't have one already?

8. April needs parents with the ability to be firm and consistant with setting boundaries. Cuz my own parents didn't do a good enough job with that?

9. April needs an umbrella. No shit!! More aptly, I need an ark!

10. April needs help. Someone, anyone, please...help me.


Monday, November 14, 2005

Harry Potter this week...

...I'm so freaking excited!!!

And yes. I am a big dork.

Friday, November 11, 2005

Hangover headaches suck. :-(

Friday, November 04, 2005

You're an Passionate Kisser

For you, kissing is about all about following your urges
If someone's hot, you'll go in for the kiss - end of story
You can keep any relationship hot with your steamy kisses
A total spark plug - your kisses are bound to get you in trouble
You Are a Strawberry Daiquiri
You're a fun, playful drinker who loves to party.
You may get totally wasted, but you're always a happy drunk!

Wednesday, November 02, 2005

Mmmm...Starbuck's Nonfat Pumpkin Spice Latte...Heaven.

Tuesday, November 01, 2005

Michele's Assignment



Go to the 23rd blog (or closest to...since in my case I haven't done that many yet!) and copy the fifth sentence you wrote.

Here is mine:
"I feel like a giddy teenager!!"

And now I'm supposed to tag someone...but Michele is the only person I know who blogs! Oh well!

Monday, October 31, 2005



Happy Halloween!

I hope everyone has a safe and happy day...don't eat too much candy. :-)

(I'm the one with the horns by the way...hee hee!)


Monday, October 17, 2005

I lost 10 lbs.! I lost 10 lbs.!

I'm so psyched. Been SO good for a while now--it feels great to be seeing some positive results. :-) I've cut out the junk food and that seems to be one major step in the right direction. Also been working out regualarly, doing a lot of toning exercises. I need to incorporate more cardio into my workouts though.

But, regardless, the weight loss has been slow and steady so far and I'm perfectly happy with that. I want to keep it OFF this time!

Skinny-April, here I come!!!! LOL

Thursday, October 13, 2005

I just read the funniest thing...I almost snorted out loud...it said:

"SNIGLET-A word that does not appear in the dictionary...but should."

Not sure why it struck me funny. What the hell is a SNIGLET????

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

Damn SPAM

I hate Spam.

Both the internet kind, as well as the disgusting pink stuff that comes in a can.

Monday, October 10, 2005



Rain, rain, go away...
...so much for our camping and hiking in New Hampshire at Mt. Monadnock!
It was more like 'showering' 24-7! :-)



Wednesday, September 28, 2005

I'm Cat Woman. Meeeeeoooooowwwww!

See my partner in crime(fighting), Batman.
The Dating Game

Welcome to our next installment of The Dating Game.

I went on a date last night! A very nice date! I was starting to think there were not any nice men left!! We went for coffee, kept it nice and simple, and chatted for two and a half hours straight. I'm taking that as a good sign since he can obviously hold an intelligent conversation and keep my curiousity piqued. And he's cute, as well!!

We're going to do dinner and a movie on Saturday...

Stay tuned for the next episode of The Dating Game!

Thursday, September 22, 2005


Castle Craig (at Hubbard Park)

Isn't it PURTY???? Stacey, Michele and I went hiking there a couple of weeks ago.

I can't wait to see it again when the leaves change. :-)

Our next hiking (and camping!) adventure will be New Hampshire in October. That'll be awesome.


Tuesday, September 20, 2005


ARRR, MATEY!!

Did everyone know that yesterday was "talk like a pirate day"?

AHOY!

Shiver me timbers!!


Now get back to work, you swash-bucklers!

Monday, September 19, 2005

I am a Leaf

(no, really! read my jaunty little poem...LOL)

Autumn’s days draw short and cool
and I yearn for the freedom to flee,
from way up above the swirling mass
of vibrant colors in my tree.

I stretch my limbs and twist my hips
and prepare for my descent,
and uncurl fingers from a reaching branch,
Then, down, down I went.

A fall breeze, a comforting hand,
reaches down to break my fall,
and gently floating on the spicy current,
Finally, now I can see it all.

Golden sunlight rains down upon asphalt
pigmented by messy piles of red, orange and brown,
my family, my friends all tumbled in a heap,
a cacophony of color blanketing the ground.

As the day draws to a sleepy close,
twilight delicately unfurls it’s cloak of gray,
I land softly amidst the smatter of color,
the end of my busy day.

I am a Leaf.

By: April L. Smith

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

I got a car! I got a car! (Can you tell I'm excited?)

A month or so without wheels WILL do that to you, you know. After my accident I was too broke to get a new vehicle. And NO, I did not have collision so I got no $$$$ afterwards (We can blame my EX boyfriend for that mistake!)!! And my credit is STILL not great so I dont want some huge interest rate. Anyway, I bought a USED 1994 Nissan Sentra from a woman. And thankfully my ex made up for his "bad advice". He fronted me the money to get it. :-)

Phew! I am free again! (Hey, YOU try getting rides everywhere and being stranded at home when not at work for 4 or 5 weeks and see how excited YOU get over a car!!!)

Thursday, July 21, 2005

Break Up-7/18/05

The gentle humming of the air conditioner filled the house with a peaceful white noise. The cool air enveloped them in a comforting embrace. Like a cocoon.

She sat beside him on the velvety soft couch, legs barely touching, her eyes like liquidy brown pools of sadness. She wanted to touch him, stroke his hand, run the back of her palm down his stubbly cheek, anything to feel his closeness.

Despite the close proximity, she felt miles away.

He avoided her gaze and leaned his graying head back on the cushion. His sigh was explosive, like cannon fire across a quiet field.

“What is it that you want?” He asked softly and finally he looked at her. Really looked at her. Saw her tear-streaked face, her eyes wide, her chocolate brown pixie-short hair mussed around her long face. He pushed his bare leg, protruding from khaki shorts, against hers as if seeking comfort from the feel of her skin.

“I want what you can’t, or won’t, give me.” She sighed. Strangely composed.

Like the calm before a storm.

She held up her hands helplessly, gestured.

“Do you really wanna know what I want? I want to wake up beside the man I love, every morning. See his face next to mine on the pillow, soft and flushed, eyes crinkled with sleep. I want to come home to him at night, sit down to dinner together, talk about our days. Then I want to follow him to our bedroom and cuddle all night, like spoons. That’s what I want.” And with that final burst of speech, the dam broke. Her tears spilled forth in an unfathomable torrent and he looked away, as if it pained him to see her cry.

It did hurt.

“I can’t give you what you want. I’m not ready for marriage. You know how I feel.” He said, his voice rising defensively. He laughed softly, humorlessly. Laughter was his armor, it shielded him, protected him from displaying real emotion. He said something, attempted to make a joke. Later, she would not remember what it even was.

“Why do you have to make a joke out of everything?” She cried, her voice quaking with restrained emotion. “Why can’t you just feel? Cry?”

“I can’t help it. I laugh out of nervousness.” He replied uneasily. She nodded. She’d heard this all before. Silence blanketed them in its downy softness. He threw his leg over hers. It felt solid, and sort of protective. He covered his eyes with big fingers and his breathing changed, quickened.

She laid her head across the warmth of his soft, round belly. It was a feeling, so comforting, and familiar, and to think she’d never have it again…it induced almost a feeling of panic deep within her gut. Her sobs were quieter this time, but no less emotional, and her body shook with the force of them.

“Feel this.” He said suddenly, and grasping her finger he touched it to his cheek. She felt the wetness before she saw it in the dim room. Twilight had cast its mark upon the room, and his face was in shadows. He smirked, but there was no laugher in his eyes. “See what you do to me?”

Her breath sharpened. She’d never seen him cry. She wanted to see it, wanted to feel his emotion, if for possibly the last time. They cried soundlessly together, his heart beating a somber rhthym beneath her ear.

“This will never be the same.” She sobbed and her breath caught, she couldn’t breath.

“Don’t say that! Please don’t cry!” He begged. “This doesn’t mean it’s the end.” Despite the hope that blossomed in her chest, she continued to cry. She stroked his face.

“This might be the last time—like this.” She whispered. And finally, he understood.

They sat in pools of twilight, goosebumps dancing along bare skin, and breathed as one.

Wednesday, June 22, 2005

Here's my pearls of wisdom for today....

Laughter really IS the best medicine!!!

That is all.

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

I will have a good day today.

Does that postive self-talking stuff really work? Well, today, I decided to try it.
I woke up (okay more like I was dragged from the bowels of sleep by that demon-spawn alarm clock) and made some coffee. Took my pup, Daisy, outside and damnit, it was gorgeous out! As cliche as it may sound, the sun was shining, the birds were chirping, and all felt right in the world. This definitely gave me the motivation to want to have a good day (something I feel like I have not had in a while).

Well, so far so good. Granted, it's only three hours later. And I am at work. But I can't let myself fall back into that familiar funk. If anyone suffers from any form of depression then you know exactly the funk I'm referring to!

Wish me luck...


Monday, June 20, 2005

Hi everyone...I'm just testing this whole bloggin' thing out. ;-) I have nothing new or exciting to report (other than a work day from HELL which I am thoroughly glad is OVER) but I promise to be back with good gossip soon! Take care...April