Monday, November 28, 2005

Frustration. And yes, it revolves around men.

I'm starting to wonder...am I freaking over-critical? Just one of those picky chicks who expects Mr. Perfect to come strutting through my door, flowers in hand? I didn't THINK that was me but if not, then why do I find fault with EVERY man I have gone out with lately?

There have been some really *nice* guys lately...but why does nice seem to equal BORING for me? I'm really getting annoyed with MYSELF now. Grrrrr.....someone give me a smack upside the head. Please.

Wednesday, November 23, 2005

Happy Turkey Day, Blog-People!!!

Tuesday, November 22, 2005

Random, nonsensical (did I just make that word up?) fun that I "stole" from Michele's blog...I googled the words "April Needs" and this is what I've come up with...hmmmm.....

1. All your April Needs-ummm...other people have "April needs"? I guess mine aren't enough.

2. April needs to learn how to dress properly...drunk or not! I really have no comment, thank you very much! I'm not THAT bad a dresser, even when drinking!

3. April needs volunteers with time to 'surf the net' to research and feedback. okay, people, keep the feedback clean!

4. A few days in the big barn is all April needs in order to start to feel like she belongs with the older cows. Who the hell you calling a cow?!?!? (okay seriously, I snorted when I read this one!)

5. April needs our help. Ain't that the truth!

6. Brazil needs your help. Ummm, hello? This is supposed to be about APRIL!

7. April needs a good loving home. Wait a minute, I don't have one already?

8. April needs parents with the ability to be firm and consistant with setting boundaries. Cuz my own parents didn't do a good enough job with that?

9. April needs an umbrella. No shit!! More aptly, I need an ark!

10. April needs help. Someone, anyone, please...help me.


Monday, November 14, 2005

Harry Potter this week...

...I'm so freaking excited!!!

And yes. I am a big dork.

Friday, November 11, 2005

Hangover headaches suck. :-(

Friday, November 04, 2005

You're an Passionate Kisser

For you, kissing is about all about following your urges
If someone's hot, you'll go in for the kiss - end of story
You can keep any relationship hot with your steamy kisses
A total spark plug - your kisses are bound to get you in trouble
You Are a Strawberry Daiquiri
You're a fun, playful drinker who loves to party.
You may get totally wasted, but you're always a happy drunk!

Wednesday, November 02, 2005

Mmmm...Starbuck's Nonfat Pumpkin Spice Latte...Heaven.

Tuesday, November 01, 2005

Michele's Assignment



Go to the 23rd blog (or closest to...since in my case I haven't done that many yet!) and copy the fifth sentence you wrote.

Here is mine:
"I feel like a giddy teenager!!"

And now I'm supposed to tag someone...but Michele is the only person I know who blogs! Oh well!