Friday, July 28, 2006

"skillet limp"


Okaaaaaaaay...I read Michele's blog today about those silly spam emails that we all get...and I was laughing at her post, thinking of the weird ones I've gotten lately. One at work said "As the paperclip began to bend, she grabbed his bloody hand and ran up the driveway." WHAAAAAT?


And then today I opened up my email and lo and behold, another silly spam. This one titled, "skillet limp"! LOL What the heck is "skillet limp"?
Slightly bummed. Went to Super Walmart (should be called GHETTO Walmart though...ugh) in Wallingford last night...they didn't have ANY stinkin' Coleman tents! Just some other brand I've never heard of. What's up with that?!?!?

So I think we're just going to actually order it right from the website. Might be the easiest way, instead of searching all the area Walmarts, ya know?

T.G.I.F.!!!!! I'm so glad it's Friday. This has been a LOOOOOOONG week! And I'm curious to see if I lost another 2 lbs. this week. Of course, I'd be happy with ANY loss, I suppose, (and no gain!). Stay tuned!

Thursday, July 27, 2006

Oh...and I walked for the 2nd night in a row, last night! :-) So three days in a row now of exercise. I hope to keep it up!

On a BAD note, I stuffed my face with pizza last night. :-( Granted, that was the only "bad" thing I ate. The problem was--I ate lunch too early, ran out of fruit for snacks, and by the time I was ready to head home from work--I was ravenous! Daryl was in the same boat, so we both went a little crazy with the pizza.

Tonight I hope to be MUUUUUUCH better! ;-)
I think this is the TENT I want to get for camping...pretty cool, huh??? ;-)

Whatever we do end up getting needs to be big enough for two adults (me and Daryl!) and the two doggies with their crates, plus our "stuff". I liked this one AND the good thing is, Walmart has it for a pretty good price! (It's made exclusively by Coleman for Walmart).


What do you think?

Tuesday, July 25, 2006

I went swimming last night! I always forget, each year, JUST how much I love swimming...until I find myself in a pool again! ;-) Crystal and I have been trying to exercise more lately so we had decided to start walking on a regular basis. But since it's been so yucky and hot, we've gone swimming twice, instead, at her mom's inground pool. I LOVE swimming! It's probably one of my favorite forms of exercise. I just did laps, freestyle, didn't push myself but kept going. I felt so refreshed afterwards and pleasantly tired.

Tonight we will probably either just walk, OR walk and swim. Crystal's neighbors are away and told her she can use the pool all this week while they're gone. SO maybe we'll walk first and then cool off in the pool? :-)

Monday, July 24, 2006

Boy, am I tired. What a crazy-busy weekend.

Friday Night: Emotionally exhausting night. 'Nuff said.

Saturday: TONS of cleaning and shopping to prepare for my family picnic on Sunday. Ended up, in the craziness, only eating ONCE the whole day (and pizza, at that)! Then in the evening I went out to Sabbat's for a drink with Kathleen which morphed into two drinks (her brother John paid for the 2nd one thankfully, cuz I'm broke! I kinda forced him into paying! LOL). I was home and in bed by 11:30-ish p.m.

Sunday: Up early and MORE cleaning. Set up the awning/screenhouse thingie that Sandy gave me (I'm bringing it with us when we go camping too!) cuz it totally looked like rain. AND the forecast said 70% chance of t-storms. So I was not a happy camper, thinking I'd have to cram everyone into my tiny house! Daryl told me not to worry, but hey, I'm a woman--I worried! LOL And thankfully, the weather ended up being GREAT! Cool, barely humid, the sun finally peeked out...perfect! The puppies were wild cuz Daryls' cousin, Liz, brought her one-year old half pit bull half bull mastiff puppy. They were having a great time! LOL And all in all, despite the stress (and my momentary bout of tears to April #2 mid-day) I had a fantastic day! The picnic was a huge success! We did a fire in the pit after mostly everyone left...that was totally worth it and a nice relaxing way to end the day. :-)

Oh! And even better news...I lost another two pounds! WOO HOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, July 18, 2006

I'm so excited!!! In about an hour I'm going to make a phone call and make reservations for camping Labor Day weekend! I'm totally psyched cuz, other than mine and Michele's DISASTROUS camping expedition last October (damn rain ruined our trip. >:-( See my October post), I have not been camping in years! And I absolutely positively LOVE going.

So, me and Daryl and Crystal and Jimmy (and possibly Jimmy's son, Jacob) will be going September 1st through September 4th. And the other cool thing, not only can we bring the doggies with us, BUT, this campground has a doggie kennel (for $2.00 per hour per dog) if we decided to go somewhere we couldn't bring the pups with us! So having that option is exceptionally cool, if we wanna check out some gift shops etc... :-)

Check out where we're going!!!! I feel like a kid, getting this excited to go! LOL

Monday, July 17, 2006

THe temperature in my office EIGHTY TWO DEGREES....the thermostat is set at SEVENTY TWO DEGREES. This is the norm in my office. I even adjusted the thermostat to SIXTY EIGHT hoping that would help...NADA.

SOMEBODY PLEASE SHOOT ME NOW.

Oh! On a GOOD note, I lost two and a half pounds this past week!!! Yay, me! I hope this keeps me motivated! I need it!

Friday, July 14, 2006

Mmmmm...I LOVE fruit salad...

Thursday, July 13, 2006

You know what I figured out? I can eat great and healthy all day at work...but...come 6:30pm when I walk through the door at home, all hell breaks loose!

It's not necessarily that I eat *BAD* things, just I seem to eat an EXCESS of whatever is for dinner. I've come to the conclusion that I REALLY need to start eating an afternoon snack again, so that I don't come home from work ravenous. Or maybe incorporate a little more protein in my diet.

Here is an example of my day:

Breakfast:
Either Honey Bunches of Oats cereal w/1% milk and fresh blueberries OR
2 low fat Nutri-grain eggo waffles w/strawberries and syrup

Snack:
Mixed fruit w/ a little lite coolwhip OR 100-calorie Oreo Snack Bag OR an apple

Lunch:
Amy's Burrito or a Smart One meal and a piece of fruit (most likely an apple)

Dinner:
Pork chop, corn on the cob, broccoli OR
pasta and meat sauce, broccoli, w/piece of garlic bread

So, I can definitely see the potential to get some more protein in there!

Tuesday, July 11, 2006

Okay, I'm putting this in print to hold myself accountable! I'm vowing to get back into shape. Everyone around me is either "dieting", exercising, or doing SOMETHING right...so it's been the little shove in the back that I need to get off my lazy ASS and try to take better care of myself!

First and foremost--FOOD. I did a big grocery shopping over the weekend and loaded up on lots of fruits, some veggies (waiting patiently for excess veggies in my garden to finish growing) and low fat snack/meal stuff. I have to admit, I'm been feeling RAVENOUS lately. It's rough going trying to retrain yourself to figure out if it's tummy-hunger or head-hunger. More often than not, I'm not REALLY hungry, I only THINK I need to eat cuz I'm bored, tired, whatever. How annoying, right?

Secondly--EXERCISE. I need to do cardio. I need it but I have yet to start doing it. Ugh. I DID start up doing my usual routine of squats, lunges and abs 3x a week. And Crystal has agreed to walk the dogs with me about 3x a week, starting Saturday when she gets back from her vacation. So now once I incorporate that cardio in there--I'll be golden!!

My goal--to lose 25-30 lbs. and I would LIKE to have it gone (poof!) before the holidays (Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Years...). WISH ME LUCK!!!

Monday, July 10, 2006

I swear, I have a knot in my left calf the size of a damn golf ball. OUCH!

Friday, July 07, 2006



Had a great time last weekend in Maine...Daryl and I can't wait to go visit Carsa, Allen and Braeden again! We stuffed our faces, drank NUMEROUS margaritas (as well as a couple of shots) and went swimming in their new pool. It was JUST the relaxing, fun weekend I needed!

So I'm including two photos...one of me and tipsy Carsa in the pool...and the other of Daryl (the lumberjack!) chopping wood for our fire! LOL