Friday, December 29, 2006

WOO HOO! My company is letting us go early today! At four thirty! (I'm normally here until 6pm..*SHUDDER*).

I'm ready to head home and do some MAJOR amounts of laundry (running out of clean underwear! doh!) and then reading Michele's workout blog inspired me to use my weights (I got two sets for Christmas...3 lb. from Mom and 5 lb. from Daryl!). I'm going to start with the three pounders since OBVIOUSLY I haven't done ANY type of weights in eternity.

And I THINK I'm going to try to go to WW tomorrow...I haven' t been in---gulp---like three weeks!
What EVER possessed me to think that planning a wedding was going to be *FUN*? There are way too many decisions to make, way too much money entailed and never, ever enough TIME. I'm a little freaked now (I must admit!!!) the more I think about it.

I think I'll probably feel better once we've settled on where the reception will be. That is obviously one of the MAIN decisions to make. *SIGH*

When does the *FUN* kick in? LOL

Thursday, December 28, 2006

I'm trying. I really and sincerely am. Maybe not as hard as I SHOULD be, but, I will. Been eating MUCH better lately and I had all intentions of going to ww this week but then I remembered Sarah is out at work...that means my lunch break is at the mercy of whoever can cover. So I couldn't go till 1pm which meant no 12:15pm ww meeting. Damn. But I am still counting the points! I've been eating good ALLLLL day long and then by dinnertime...WHACK! It all goes down the tubes. Last night it was pizza, the night before lasagna and pepperoni bread. So tonight I gotta be GOOD.

For Christmas, I got Daryl a Cooking Light cookbook which is technically a JOINT gift. It will benefit us BOTH. Anyway, I asked him if tonight he can make one of my favorite recipes that I've done of Cooking Light's...the Baked Potato Soup. It's yummy and filling and low fat but still a good winter time "comfort food". And I'm craving it! I hope he gets home early enough to make it! I also bought some broccoli crowns for us to steam and have along with it. I REALLY need to start eating more fruits and veggies!

And now...a countdown...I think it's about time. I'm planning on the wedding for sometime in March, April or May 2008 (I will narrow it down soon, I promise! lol). So I have a really good reason to whip my out-of-shape butt INTO GEAR. That gives me AT LEAST fourteen months (maybe a couple more) to do it. In the grand scheme of things...my goal at the end of those fourteen months is this:

14 months to W-DAY: Down 35 lbs.

Now that figure scares me. Can I do it? Yes. Will I? I am going to. But it still scares me cuz I'm so undisciplined. So I figure I better come up with some SHORT TERM goals in the meantime, so it doesn't seem so impossible:

By March 2007: Down 10 lbs.
By June 2007: Down 20 lbs.
By September/October 1007: Down 30 lbs.
By December 2007: Down 35 lbs.

That means December '07 through March '08 I will have to MAINTAIN my loss. God, I hope I can do this!!! WISH ME LUCK!!!!

Tuesday, December 26, 2006

It's official....



I am ENGAGED!!!


I love my man. :-)

Thursday, December 21, 2006

I'm turning into a big, fat Christmas cookie. Ugh.

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

Aren't my girls so stinkin' CUTE?!?! I love when they lay together like this...becuz it almost NEVER happens...Bailey likes her space. (she's kinda uppity like that, LOL)...too adorable.
Sheesh. It's the thought that counts, right??? I KNOW that phrase and I TRY to live by it, but, I HATE the cheap-o feeling I get when someone gives me a gift that is worth more than what I gave THEM! There is a girl I work with...I don't think we've EVER hung out together outside of work (maybe once?). We DO exchange gifts for birthday and xmas but usually the xmas gifts are "smaller".

Anyway, Christmas is hard. I have so many people to buy for and I really want to get nice things for my friends (my friends OUTSIDE of work) and stuff that they enjoy...so that means skimping a little on a coworker-friend. Which brings me to my point. I got this co-worker a (the SMALLEST size) Yankee candle jar candle...she got me a twenty dollar gift card for Old Navy! I did not expect that! I feel guilty and cheap! I KNOW it's the thought that counts, but damn, I suck. :-(

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

I'm very *mopey* (for lack of a better word) today.

I know part of it is from this damn "cold" or whatever that is hanging on...not fully HERE but not fully gone. And it is making me feel SO tired. Plus that damn Aunt FLO is visiting...and bringing with her a boatload of cramps.

But on top of the physical stuff I think I'm just feeling run down emotionally, mentally, whatever. I know the holidays have a habit of doing that...and also with that, my 30th birthday. I'm NOT bummed about turning 30, anymore. No, it's not that. I think I am most upset cuz my Dad couldn't BE here for such a momentous birthday. To think, his "chicky babe" just turned THIRTY YEARS OLD. His "baby". I really would have loved to shared my day with him. And HIS birthday was December 6th, six days before mine. He would have been 56. My "old man" would have been 56. Wow. Hard to believe that he's been gone almost *FIVE* years. This will be mine, Mom and Sean's fifth Christmas WITHOUT him. *SIGH*

But on a GOOD note, I had the BEST 30th Surprise Birthday party thrown for me this past weekend!!! I can't believe Daryl was able to keep this secret...I'm sure he was bursting at the seams since late November when he began planning it! That silly boy. It's things like this that just reinforce what he means to me and how happy he makes me. But moreso it's the LITTLE things he does every single day that do that for me. I really, really wish Dad could have met him.

Friday, December 15, 2006

...GONE! (in case you are wondering....that was my last shot as a 20-something-year-old!)
...going....
Going.....