Sunday, March 09, 2008

Hope everyone had a great weekend...I know I did! I spent almost my entire weekend with friends and it was so much fun and reminds me why and just how important all my friends are to me. They make me laugh, they make me cry, they make me happy. :-)

Friday night, I went straight over to Keri's house after work to meet up with her and Michele for a girl's night of chatting, yummy snacks and wine. We had a blast! And I spent a lot more time there than I told Daryl I was going to. Heh. After two giant bottles of wine, around eleven thirty I had text messaged him I'd be heading home soon...and then eleven thirty kinda morphed into almost one thirty before one of us realized the time. Oh snap! I took it as a good sign that I hadn't gotten any calls from D and I headed home. WELL, halfway home, the angry call came through.
"Where the hell are you? You said you were coming home around 11:30pm and I fell asleep and woke up and it's ONE thirty and you still weren't here! I was worried!" Needless to say, I felt very sheepish and guilty for not letting him know I was okay. He knew I was drinking and on top of that it was raining cats and dogs. I admit, I should have at least called him to tell him it went later than anticipated. Cuz if the shoe was on the other foot, I would have yelled at him too for not calling to let me know he was safe (and I have before! ha!) . Bad, April, bad! But regardless, I had a great time! I love those girls! LOL

Saturday Big D brought me to Weight Watchers (cuz Crystal was at the hospital with baby Gabriella. And no, I have not heard any news yet. I am keeping my fingers crossed that all is well) and I had good news despite an excess this week of pizza and birthday cupcakes and Reese's peanut butter eggs. I lost 1.6 lbs.!!! For a total loss so far of 5.2 lbs. in three weeks! I'm SO proud of myself! I hope I can keep up the good work. I want to look SMOKIN' in my wedding dress, damn it. Anyway, after that we ran to the store and then to the student clinic to get our (heavenly) massages. Then D wanted to put up his new hunting cameras out where he hunts so I sat in the truck while he did that (it was freakin' pouring out, people!). Later on we went over April and Auggie's for dinner and birthday cake and that was fun, we giggled quite a bit, but I was feeling so exhausted so at ten we headed home.

Sunday, I don't know if it was because of my need to catch up on sleep, or the time change, or what, but I just could not get out of bed! Finally D convinced me to get up and go BACK to the woods to see if his new camera had caught any images (nope, it only caught us walking up to the camera. And Big D deleted those so I took a couple of my own) and we did a good hike. Then after that it was off to Lowe's to get more of the laminate flooring that we are putting in upstairs. It's halfway through. D said he needs to get 2 or 3 more boxes to finish the bigger room (there is also a teeny tiny room next to it that we'll do). I'll try to take and post some pictures tomorrow. There is limited lighting up there and it's way too dark for photos right now. Anyway, after that we met up with Sarah and Brian and cute little Julia for dinner at On the Border. We had a horrible waitress (but at least she didn't hit on or men!) and the service took FOREVER. But it was still fun to hang out with them. I laughed so hard, especially at Julia calling Daryl "Dee-del". Love it. And now I'm home with a good buzz from two margaritas and feeling pretty darn good. Don't want to go to work tomorrow though!!! I came in the computer room to work on my Menu Plan but I'm not in the mood so maybe I'll do it in the morning. Ta ta for now, peeps!

3 comments:

Robyn said...

I'm a worrier, I get mad when J doesn't call. He could careless, but I don't go anywhere mush anymore. I'm sure you'll look smokin' in you dress, keep up the good work.

Big D said...

your gonna be hiking with me in the woods more now I have these 2 cameras
my sweet!!!!!

Melissa said...

Sounds like you guys had a great weekend. I remember when we used to party like that. Now I'm just old with a kid! Enjoy it while you can!