Wednesday, April 30, 2008

I'm a bad, baaaaaaad girl. (is it sick that I kinda like the sound of that? LOL)

I got some bloggy LOVE and I have been so lax lately in sharing the love and passing it on to others. Shame on me. FOR SHAME!

So without further adieu (or beating myself up) here it goes:

My newest latest lovin' came from sweet and silly Krissy at FireCracker Mom who never ceases to make me laugh with her posts. Even when she is sad or upset about something, she throws in a funny thought or picture! Gotta love her! She gave me this little beauty:

And now I'm passing it on to the following bloggy-peeps who continually manage to make my day...

My cute little Lilah...I can't have a day go by where I don't click on her blog Keeping up with the Poltzs as I followed along on her pregnancy journey and then the birth of little Lawson. And he is adorable!

Robyn over at Where's Jelly whose Peanut Butter has the most adorable pigtails I've ever seen, and yay for Robyn for running, an exercise I am way too lazy for! LOL

And Melissa at Hope for the Hopeless who has been having a tough few weeks physically and who I hope starts to feel better soon!!!

And waaaaaay back when, Melissa was sweet enough to bestow a fitting crown on my head in the form of this award:
It is only proper that I now crown the following:

I love to visit Melek's Mundane Musings for a good Glamour shot pic, or a shot of her adorable doggy Zeke, or an update on Homey and I think this award fits her personality well!

Law Student Hot Mama who amazes me at how she goes to school full time to become a lawyer while simultaneously is able raise her deliciously adorable Sumo Baby single-handedly until her hubby is back! Oh and she has a nice rack! LOL



And eons ago, from my very favorite flower-girl, and newest good (and crafty!) friend, Keri, I was awarded this bright and springy blog-love:
I am passing this on to those who are going through a rough period right now and could use a little bit of happy beauty in their lives:

Kori from My Life as a CFers Wife whose family is going through one of the hardest things they'll ever have to deal with. I continue to wish her and her husband strength and healing thoughts every day. Go show her some love!

Also to my good friend 'Chele who is going through a rough patch in her personal life but who is a strong woman and will make it through!! There is light at the end of the tunnel 'Chele!

Nicole at Driving with the Brakes and her family have suffered an unimaginable loss...and I know it's not much, but I wanted to show her a little blog-love and support from me.

6 comments:

Law Student Hot Mama said...

Thanks, man! That's HAWT!

And yes, I totally have a great rack.

Chele76 said...

thanks :)

Steph said...

I see you read some of the same blogs I read I guess we both have great taste!

Kori said...

What would I do without you! I am so glad I started blogging. Only 15 more days till your big day. I know you are super excited. Thanks again for all the love and prayers.

Driving With the Brakes On said...

Thank you so much for your kind words, thoughts, and the bloggy love - it really made my day!

Robyn said...

Thank You, Thank You. PeanutButter said thanks for lovin' her rockin' pigtails.