Monday, May 12, 2008

I had a pretty decent weekend. It had it's *moments* mind you (I swear, I think Big D is more stressed out than me over the wedding planning...yet who is the one running around doing all the errands, making centerpieces, goody bags, buying all the incidentals that we need? LOL I really think that men just can't deal sometimes!), but over all it was enjoyable.

Friday morning I stepped into the kitchen, barefoot and still in my pj's, to see a tiny little field mouse scuttle urgently across the floor! For those of you who have been with me since the winter, you obviously remember mine and D's interesting Mouse-capade back in January? For those of you who need to read it...go ahead...I'll give you a second. Yep, so now you know us and mice just don't mix. I stood at the threshold staring into the kitchen watching this mouse race around for 15 minutes, no lie, with absolutely no idea what I was going to do. I called my mom who said, "Uh, call the cats!" So, I did start summoning my three kitties (the dogs were locked up in their beds at this point) and like the faithful felines they are, one at a time they came scampering. Molly, my sweet and innocent, docile gray kitty who does not like to be woken up out of a sound slumber, I knew would be the best hunter. I've watched her in the window before, chittering away at the birds and squirrels, body tensed, ready to pounce...I knew she would be my best bet in catching the mouse. Sweet little Molly came strutting into the kitchen and started rubbing her little head on the leg of the table...six inches or so away from the mouse. NO FREAKIN' IDEA the mouse was even there. Damn. Next came in my black and white Bailey, who has no front claws but can still be an attack cat if necessary (just ask 'Chele...she's "boxed" with Bailey many a time), and by this time the mouse has already scuttled up and under my cabinets, crawling into a space I could not see. Bailey suddenly realized something was up, and starting stalking the cabinets, alerting Molly that there was an intruder. They both took up sentry, tails switching erratically, backs tensing, waiting for that little mouse to make the wrong move. Finally, my third cat, Chloe, the fat and lazy lover, swished in like a big ball of calico fur and I locked the kitchen gate so all three cats were trapped in the kitchen with the mouse. Then, worried I'd be late for work, I ran to take my shower, frantic thoughts of germs and a dirty mouse crawling all over my pots and pans, racing through my brain. I already had too much planned for Friday, and mouse-catching did not fit into the agenda anywhere! By the time I got out of the shower, Chloe was waiting patiently at the gate, almost pleading with her eyes to please let her out of the kitchen. Mouse-1, Kitty-0. I opened up the gate and stepped hesitantly into the kitchen, and Bailey turned from her mouse-sentry, excited to see me and started rubbing on my legs, the mouse forgotten. Mouse-2, Kitty-o. Sweet, little Molly was still ready and waiting for the mouse to escape. ANyway, long story short (too late, right?) one of my kitties caught the mouse sometime during the night on Saturday. I have no idea where the mouse corpse was becuz my little dog, Daisy, found it and came in to the computer room with it in her mouth, and spit it at practically at my feet. Good dog. LOL

Anyway, the rest of the Friday was crazy. I only worked till one and then was a shopping fool getting wedding stuff (most of which was needed for this past Saturday morning to drop off at the venue). I admit, I did squeeze in a quick Apple Martini with one of my bridesmaids, Sarah, whiel I was at the mall buying the groomsmen's gifts and also some white-chocolate covered pretzels for Mom for Mother's Day. Then with a happy buzz, I headed off to Michaels' and spent like an hour and a half gathering up what I needed, then was off to Target to finish my shopping excusrion. I didn't get home till the same time I would have gotten home if I'd been working, 6:30pm then I was hastily stuffing kids goody bags, putting candles in all the centerpieces, and printing out table cards. C-R-A-Z-Y! Saturday morning Big D and I were up and about early on, loading up the truck with wedding goodies to bring ot hte venue and arguing about annoying wedding details. Aaaahhh...bliss. Then once at the venue going over all the details (you all remember, come on, "how many beef, chicken and fish?" ugh!). First the lady pointed out that we hadn't written on each table card what everyone was eating (Um, I think I just handed you two freaking seperate LISTS with that information that you requested, and that is not enough?) so Big D and I had to do it there in front of her. Then realizing arfterwards that I messed up a couple meals somewhere on the cards cuz it didn't match the original numbers I gave her, so we needed to go back and re-check every single person and their meal. At this point, it was just short of seeing steam gush out of D's ears, he was so very annoyed. And I was irritated with him for getting annoyed with me since putting all this shit together in the first place was a pain in the ass, all done by me! At one point, the tension was so thick you could literally cut it with a knife...the venue woman made sympathetic eye contact with me and cheerfully said, "Don't worry, he still loves you." Yeah, thanks, bitch. Needless to say, we were both relieved to get the hell out of there. Then we went home and our Groomsmaid, Lorelei, popped over with some Ben and Jerry's to cheer us up which we coupled with cheese and crackers, and beer and wine (beer for them, wine for me). Afterwards, we were in more calmer spirits and ready to head off to my uncle's 40th surprise birthday party for the night.

Sunday, Mother's Day, we woke up and realized neither one of us wanted to cook breakfast (and Mom was on her way over for a home-cooked breakfast, heh) so I dragged her to Panera with me instead and got bagels, cream cheese and pastries. We ate a very nice, relaxing breakfast together then sat outside with the gorgeous sunshine and just breathed and chatted for a couple of hours. Even the dogs were in heaven. Mom left around three thirty so we did some house and yard work (Daryl outside and me inside) then had calzones for dinner and watched one of my favorite Disney movies, Mary Poppins, on tv! A nice, stress-free way to end the weekend.

10 comments:

Krystyn said...

Eeek...a mouse...

Melissa said...

Good gravy! You guys are so close!! Next week is vacation!!

Stephanie said...

I would have lost it if I had seen a mouse in my house! What an interesting weekend! Hahaha! :)

jules said...

my cats are the same way, we don't have mice here in the 'city' but we have BIG spiders and they can run across the floor and my cats just watch. I wonder what'll happen if they see a mouse in the 'country' IKES the thought.

Chele76 said...

good puppy. lol

Poltzie said...

Four days!!!!!!
I am beyond excited for you. I so wish I could be there.
You are going to be a beautiful bride and I wish you and Daryl the best :)

Robyn said...

Sounds like at least Sunday was perfect.

OHmommy said...

EEEEK... a mouse!


;) I am afraid of spiders.

Keri said...

Way to go kitty katz!

4 days, 4 days, oh my there's 4 days at last!

Grandy said...

So close to your beautiful day girlie!! I'm excited for you!! I'm very glad you got a good relaxing day with your mom. You were due for one. :)