Thursday, May 08, 2008

Yep...spring is definitely here. I picked a damn tick off myself this week. Was I running in slow-motion through fields of knee-high grass? Nope. Was I hiking up a sweat on a killer trail through thick woods? Negative, goose.

I was sitting in my truck, windows open, eating my lunch in the parking lot at work the other day, beneath a beautiful tree. One of only like 2, maybe 3 trees, tops, in the parking lot (there is a grassy section in the middle and the truck was parked up to that section).

Two hours later, I was sitting at my desk in an office, scratching the hell out of the back of head where it vaguely hurt, at my hairline where it met my neck, thinking, "What's this bump? Pimple? Scab? It wasn't there this morning."

Then it dawned on me.

"Oh shit, it's a tick!!" I scratched that baby off with my fabulous French manicured nails and once I brought it into my eye line and confirmed my suspicions, I shrieked like a little girl and dropped it onto my pant leg where it began to crawl for freedom. (Insert extreme *SHUDDER* here.) Grabbing the only thing handy at a desk at work, my trusty sticky notes, I squeezed the blood sucker between the sticky notes and ran for the bathroom where I flushed it down the toilet, post-it note and all. R.I.P. you little bastard.

Moral of the story? Don't sit in your vehicle eating your lunch, with the windows open, under a tree on a beautiful spring day. Keep yourself locked up tight. Inside. Out of fear. Stay away from the blood-suckers.

Kidding. But beware of ticks!!!!


Anyway, I was tagged by my favorite firecracker, Krissy, for this short meme. I love these cuz I feel like it's a great way to get to know your bloggy-friends!

So here are the rules:
1.)Write your own six word memoir.
2.)Post it on your blog; include a visual illustration if you'd like.
3.)Link to the person that tagged you in your post, and to the original post if possible.
4.)Tag at least five more blogs with links.
5.)Leave a comment on the tagged blogs with an invitation to play!


My 6 Words:
1. Silly
2. Creative

3. Sexual

4. Worry-wart
5. Self-conscious

6. Feisty (Krissy, I had to, it suits me to a "t"!)


And now I'm tagging some of my new bloggy-friends:

Stephanie over at A Little bit of Sugar and a whole lotta Spice....
Krystyn from Really, Are you Serious???
Jules who lives at JujuKat's World
Kori over at My Life as a CFers Wife

And a couple of my favorite real life (as well as bloggy) friends:

'Chele from On the tips of my fingers...
Keri who lives at Stripey Cat ProductioN

Let's just call this a little bit of "something old, something new", heh!

9 comments:

Law Student Hot Mama said...

Ticks are SO GROSS!

MAJOR shudder for you. I mean - they're so much worse than other insects because if they're really attached, you have to get the tweezers to make sure their head isn't stuck inside. EWW!

Krystyn said...

I'll play along!

And, ticks, eww. How dare you think you can enjoy a nice warm sunny day outside? Seems like the bathroom would have been a safer place!

Stephanie said...

Oh wow...that sucks!

I will have to think of 6 words. Hopefully today!

Kori said...

Ok so I am having a problem with this whole Tagged thing. How do I make it link up to who I want it to. I have tried everything but I must not be doing it right. Help please? I just need to know how to make my links work. Thanks

Melissa said...

Icky, ticks!! Love your list!

April said...

Oh god Kori I'm REALLY bad at explaining how to do things on a computer! LOL
Any computer-literate people able to help out here?

~**Dawn**~ said...

Ew ew ew ticks ew!!

Rhea said...

Death of the tick by sticky notes. That has a nice ring to it. lol I hate ticks, ewww.

ONly 8 more days! YAY!

Robyn said...

Yuck, ticks are so nasty. Apparently they are supposed to be horrible this year. I've heard so many stories already.