Monday, September 29, 2008

Monday, Moooooooonday.

Yuck. Have I told you before how much I hate Mondays? It started off kind of crappy (considering the weather was GORGEOUS after 3 days of nonstop rain and gloom...kind of like a slap in the face after the horrible weekend weather, right?) and then work was insane and busy and annoying. Phones ringing wildly. I managed, in between it all, to fire off an online application to a job I'm applying for. I'm slowly building up my nerve, this is my second job applied for (have heard nothing at all back from the first so I'm just gonna assume it's a no-go)...I am a girl who hates change, is petrified of it, but once I actually make that scary-seeming change, I'm quite content. So, wish me luck. It's only a part time job, which is not exactly what I was looking for (and not what my wallet is looking for either), however, it is a state job! I'd love to at least get my foot in the door that way and then down the road I can always poke around at the job listings for full time work. And then considering where this job is, there is always the potential I could go back to school (something I've been tossing around here and there) which would lend in me moving up into a job that I feel like is more of a career than just a J-O-B.

Anyway, I just had a massage with a student (one of the perks of my current job but one I'm willing to give up, I'll pay for them in the future if I have to!) and I feel pretty good. (Saw Michele too, who was popping in her for HER massage session.) It was more of a therapeutic, than relaxing, session. She worked on some areas that always need special attention for me: my upper back and shoulders (into the neck), right hip (that is hurting me again...it comes and goes, it's a steady ache and I can't even sleep on my right side anymore becuz of it) and my legs (leg work is my ultimate favorite). After my busy weekend at home of cleaning out our computer room (so Daryl could paint it) and going up and down stairs all day bringing the contents of the computer room upstairs to the spare room, my legs desperately needed some attention. But I'm not complaining, I got so much done this weekend! And so did Big D! He did a fantastic job painting the computer room and it looks so good. We are going to be moving into that room, as our bedroom (it's slightly bigger than our current bedroom) plus when (if? Ugh! procreate, already, damn it!) we have a baby, I want the baby in the back bedroom that is away from the front of the house. All Big D has left is to paint all the trim in the room (I promise I'll post pics for those who are interested in house renovations. Soon!) and then we can start moving our furniture in! I'm guessing we won't be able to move into the room until maybe Sunday, cuz I can't see us starting this project at seven at night during the week and Saturday we have a super busy day (puppy-training class that we have to sit in on, before we can get our foster puppy. Then in the evening I have a Bachelorette Party to attend for my cousin, Jenn, and I think Big D might be going to Jenn's fiance's stag party)...so Sunday is looking like moving-day right now!

On the health front, Big D is going back to his doctor this week, October 1st, for a check-up and I'm sure his doctor will be happy with the progress he is making! Both with his weight loss AND his glucose level coming way down. We are so pleased (not to mention, I'm very relieved!). On my end, I'm biting the bullet, and rejoining Weight Watchers. I'm doing it on my own, too damn po' right now to pay for it, but it's fine cuz I have ALL the materials (I've done ww many, many times before LOL) and I know how it all works. I know it works but I am just one who hates to have "keep track" of what I'm eating. But hey, if I'll lose ten pounds, I'll freakin' suck it up and do it!

16 comments:

OHmommy said...

Yay, Big D. Way to go. That is great news. ;)

Tara said...

I completely understand the J-O-B thing! I feel the same way. I hope you hear something on this job, doesn't the state have a few more holidays than your typical job? That would be nice!
I'm glad to hear that your husband is losing weight and keeping that blood sugar under control. :) I would have such a hard time refraining from sweets and carbs!

Bekah said...

which would lend in me moving up into a job that I feel like is more of a career than just a J-O-B.

A-MEN. and yeah...thats scary!

Melissa said...

Wow, lots of big changes. I wish you luck on WW and I'm so glad to hear that Big D is losing weight and feeling better!

~**Dawn**~ said...

I have declared Monday my nemesis. I am now nursing a glass of wine because the men-children I work with literally drove me to drink today.

angie said...

Good luck with the job, fingers crossed with the procreation thing, and go you for painting!

Poltzie said...

I always imagine your job to be wonderful. I imagine you getting massages and telling people what to do all day long. I'm living through you, don;'t take that away from me LOL!

Robyn said...

That's why I'm still were I work, that and the fact I'm some how no qualified for the really good jobs. what gives?

Tiaras and Tantrums said...

wow girlie you were busy! get to making babies!! good luck with the job hunting! (and I am so glad those little dogs are gone, they sure are cute, but you are right - so HIGH maintenance) My lab is so easy -

krissy said...

Kudo's Big D.

Change sucks for the best of us. I hate change too.

You can adopt me if you would like. Seriously, I will even wear a diaper. Seriously.

Cecily R said...

Yay Big D!!!! I'm so glad he's doing so well!!!

the cubicle's backporch said...

Definitely post renovation pictures. I've been obsessed with house re-dos since we bought the lake house!!

I hope Big D's doctors appt comes back fabulously!

And yay for you jumping back on the WW bandwagon. Is aid I was going to join online, but I haven't yet.

The Captain's Wife said...

I hate Monday's so much I had to take Tuesday off :)
Does Big D want to come paint my computer room? We are making it into the babies room and T is well.....slow
I am really happy that D is doing so well monitoring his health, such a wake up call, and well, you both need to be as healthy as possible for when you have that baby :)
I LOVE WW. The second I give birth I will be back to it. I have followed it for years. I lost almost 35 lbs initially, gained back 5 and pretty much remained there steadily. I love that you can eat what you want, no restrictions, other than the portions, which as americans we need..

kittyconcerto.com said...

I'm so jealous of your massages! But I know you deserve it..... blah blah blah. LOL! Glad to hear Big D's doing well. And good luck on the job hunt!

Stephanie said...

Can I just say that I'm glad it is now Tuesday. Though today just feels like a continuation of Monday in all honesty. Boo!

Glad to hear about the painting jobs coming out good!

Jaina said...

Good luck on the job application!! Can't wait to see the pictures of the new bedroom. I'm really glad to hear about Big D's progress.