Monday, May 23, 2011

Boy, I'm cranky today.

Where to begin?

  1. The rain, oh good GOD, this annoying, depressing and crappy RAIN. When is it gonna freakin' end?? For two days in a row now, I've looked out the windows to see two ducks all curled up and huddled togetehr on the end of the dock. Even the DUCKS are sick of this shitty weather.
  2. Gas prices are PISSING. ME. OFF. Not only have we had to cancel our trip to visit my in-laws this upcoming weekend cuz we can't afford the GAS for it, but I couldn't even go visit a friend today (payday is not till Friday and I need the gas in the vehicles to get back and forth to work this week).
  3. I'm seriously craving somethning sweet, but we don't have anything in the house! Not a cookie or piece of candy or dessert-y type food. NOTHING. Maybe this is a good thing.
  4. We are SO broke this week.  I hate that. I had to kinda "settle" when we were grocery shopping and not get a lot of the stuff I really wanted to buy.
  5. I STILL don't fit into my post-pregnancy clothes despite being so close. But the muffin type is not something I will leave the house displaying so in the meantime, I am wearing the same two pairs of pants and handful of shirts.  Over and over and over again. I do realize that if I'd had junk food in the ouse and eaten it, that would NOT have helped this problem. Grrrr...
  6. My day started off with a stupid argument with Big D this morning. I don't like to begin our days like that. 
  7. Both my maternity bras are too small and the underwires are poking through, stabbing me all day long. Ouch.
Can I restart the week? Is that possible?

3 comments:

Kat said...

Oh yuck. I hate days like these. If Todd and I have an arguement in the morning it seriously can ruin my whole day. Boo.
The weather doesn't help either. So crappy. I hope you get some sunshine QUICKLY.

Please don't be so hard on yourself about the weight. You JUST had you little lady two months ago. SHEESH!!!! It took 9 months to put on, it doesn't just fall off. As a matter of fact I hung onto an extra 20 pounds until after I was all done breastfeeding. It just wouldn't come off. Once my hormones stabalized a bit it was much easier. Please be patient. I know it is MUCH easier said than done, but still, try. You look gorgeous! :)

Flea said...

What is it this week already? My youngest is 13, but my week is similar to yours. Grr. Tomorrow. Tomorrow will be better.

Carrie27 said...

Yep, tired of the rain, and so are the kids.

Gas prices are stupid and I'm thankful only hubby "has" to leave the house daily for work.

Stupid arguments are the worst.